Now Play This: Special Events

Buy tickets here

Alongside the exhibition, each day has its own collection of special events…

On Friday we’ll focus on the processes of making games – with a Code Liberation Foundation game-making workshop for women and non-binary people in the morning (booking required), and an afternoon of microtalks from 3pm to 7: Holly Nielsen on board games and history, Gregory Kogos on alternative controllers, Frog Croakley on the process of inventing a thousand games, Lucy Stylianou on making an autobiographical game, Ben Drummond from Big Potato on the design of board game packaging, plus Lee Shang Lun, Zuraida Buter, Jono Sandilands, Tatiana Vilela and more. We’ll also show Gibson/Martelli’s MAN A through the afternoon, and Shailesh Prabhu’s new sport Dariya Kanare.

On Saturday it’s a day for more games – with apocalyptic Anthropo-Scenic Golf, broom-based sport-game Sweeper Keeper, drop-in workshops Toy Generator and Affix, and a board games showcase throughout the day. From 6:30pm to 8:00 that evening, we’ll have talks on interaction and play in public spaces from Ruth Gibson (Gibson/Martelli), Ashvin de Vos (Variant Office) and Toby Parkin (Science Museum) – encompassing fine art, architecture and curation.

On Sunday, our new outdoor game is Overthrown, plus there’s more Anthropo-Scenic Golf, puzzle-solving and plague-fighting, and a day of strange and experimental controllers.

FRIDAY

12 Orbits


Roman Uhlig

Dariya Kinare


Shailesh Prabhu

Microtalks


Assorted Speakers

Muddledash


Slampunks

The Guardian Interviews…


Keith Stuart and Jordan Erica Webber

Magic Interactivity on the web with P5.js


Code Liberation Foundation (booking required, limited spaces)

SATURDAY

Anthropo-Scenic Golf


Gary Campbell and Jeannine Inglis Hall

Beesness


Matteo Menapace

Breakup Squad


Catt Small and friends

Crisis Chess


Hazel Savage and others

Cuckoo Curling


Grenadine

Explorers


Peter Law

Invisible Garden


Rosa Carbo-Mascarell and Tim Phillips

Majestic Dinosaurs


Jackson Tegu

OBAWCATRVOS


Laura Michet

RainboDisko


Arcade Vinyl Inc.

Rampunctious


Fickle Games

Sweeper Keeper


Lena Mech and Patrick Jarnfelt

Tangled Paths


Luis Diaz Peralta

The Guardian Interviews…


Keith Stuart and Jordan Erica Webber

Thunderbrain and the Colour Machines


Big Potato

Toy Generator


Cult Milk

The Wind’s Soft Welcome


Sam Sheffield

Sunday

Anthropo-Scenic Golf


Gary Campbell and Jeannine Inglis Hall

Bear Abouts


Becca Rose

Cuckoo Curling


Grenadine

Chicken Jump


Firepunchd Games

Invisible Garden


Rosa Carbo-Mascarell and Tim Phillips

Living Orb


Jonathan Giroux

MaoMao Castle


Quang Nguyen

Muddledash


Slampunks

Of Plagues, Deceptions and Other Things


Block Stop

Poseurs


Nick Giles

Rotoring


Gregory Kogos

Rubber Arms


Robin Baumgarten

The Guardian Interviews…


Keith Stuart and Jordan Erica Webber


Now Play This supporter logos